Partners
cfgspartan_GOLD-website.png
SFN-logo-website.png
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Vimeo Social Icon

©2019 by Glasgow Classic Ltd. SC 624577

Sponsors

Terms & Conditions

This document contains the full set of Terms and Conditions including:

A. Competition Terms and Conditions

B. Participant Waiver(s)

C. Website Terms and Conditions

D. Privacy Policy

E. GDPR Policy

 

Glasgow Classic Ltd (“Glasgow Classic”, “us”, “we”, “our”), a company registered in Scotland under registered number SC624577 with its registered office at 27-29 Commerce Street, Glasgow, G5 8AB is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, we operate within the laws of GDPR, find our policy here.

Glasgow Classic Limited is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and will only use personal information in accordance with the Act and the permissions granted by you.

 

A. COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

1. AGREEMENT TO THE COMPETITION TERMS

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. When you register to take part in any Glasgow Classic competition, you are agreeing to these Terms.

 

2. COMPETITION RULES

You agree to abide by the rules of the ‘Glasgow Classic’ competition as detailed in the “Competition Rulebook” for each event.

 

3. TERMS OF SALE

For each of our events we are using a third party provider to process payments.

Team Classic, Individual Classic, Pairs Classic and Masters Classic all payments will be handled by our third-party partner Competition Corner.

Please note you will be subject to each third parties standard terms of sale. After you make a payment  you will receive an email from us acknowledging that we have received your payment. If you have not received an email from us within 48 hours of making the payment, please contact us at info@glasgowclassic.com.

 

4. REFUND POLICY

From the moment we begin to organise an event, we start to incur costs.

 

Team Entry Fee:

Your entry fee is invested into the cost of staging the event, hiring facilities, hiring and buying equipment; as such, we unfortunately do not offer a refund on any team entry fees once a payment has been made. For those teams successful enough to be invited to the Final event (if applicable), there will be an additional entry fee due. If, post receiving such subsequent fees, we are forced to cancel the Final event then all these teams will receive a full refund (less any booking fees) for this Final weekend entry fee only.

 

Spectator Entry Fee:

Your entry fee is handled by any third party service the SFN Expo chooses to use, adding to the spectator show experience.  If, post receiving such subsequent fees, we or they are forced to cancel the event then any discussion regarding refunds must be handled through the SFN Expo and any contact information they provide upon purchase of the ticket.

 

B. PARTICIPANT WAIVER

 

All participant athletes must complete an online athlete waiver and medical questionnaire prior to participating in a Glasgow Classic competition. The online waiver will be circulated to you via the email address you provided or via the team captain.

By registering to partake in a Glasgow Classic competition you acknowledge that this athletic competition is an extreme test of a person’s physical and mental limits and carries with it the potential for death, serious injury and property loss. The risks include, but are not limited to: actions of other people including, but not limited to, participants, volunteers, spectators, coaches, event officials, event monitors and/or producers of the event; lack of hydration, weather, and/or other natural conditions. I hereby assume all of the risks of participating in this event.

By registering to partake in a Glasgow Classic competition you certify that you are physically fit, have sufficiently trained for participation in this event and have not been advised otherwise by a qualified medical person.

By registering to partake in a Glasgow Classic competition you acknowledge that the athlete waiver and medical questionnaire (Release of Liability form) will be used by Glasgow Classic, and the sponsors of the event in which I may participate and it will govern my actions and responsibilities during the competition.

By registering to partake in a Glasgow Classic competition you acknowledge you agree to complete the online athlete waiver and medical questionnaire prior to participating in any competition. You hereby take action for yourself, executors, administrators, heirs, next of kin, successors, and assigns as follows: (A) Waive, release, and discharge from any and all liability for my death, disability personal injury, property damage, property theft or actions of any kind which may hereafter accrue to me from this competition, THE FOLLOWING ENTITIES OR PERSONS: Glasgow Classic Ltd and their directors, officers, employees, volunteers, representatives and agents, the event sponsors and event volunteers, (B) indemnify and hold harmless all entities or persons mentioned in this paragraph from any and all liabilities or claims made by other individuals or entities as a result of my actions during this event.

By registering to partake in The Glasgow Classic you hereby consent to receive medical treatment that may be deemed advisable in the event of injury, accident, and/or illness during the competition event.

This Release of Liability form shall be construed broadly to provide a release and waiver to the maximum extent permissible under the applicable law.

 

C. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

1. AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF USE

Please read these Terms of Use carefully. By accessing our Website, you are explicitly acknowledging that you have read and understand these Terms of Use and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you are not authorized to use this Website. We reserve the right to change the Terms of Use or the Website at any time. You are responsible for checking these Terms of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website after any changes will mean that you agree to the changes. Access to our Website is granted on a temporary basis .We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Website without notice.

 

D. PRIVACY POLICY

In addition to these Terms of Use, our Website is also subject to our Privacy Policy and GDPR Policy, which is expressly made a part of our agreement with you and sets out how we will process your personal information. When you agree to these Terms of Use, you also agree to our Privacy Policy and GDPR Policy. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy and GDPR Policy and only use the Website if you understand and agree to be bound by these policies.

 

2. SORRY KIDS

This Website is not for children under 13. We do not knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, nor do we communicate with children under 13 by email, phone or in any other manner without the express written consent of their parent or guardian. If we become aware that we have received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as is reasonably possible and cease further communication with such individual.

 

3. SITE FEATURES

(a) General Information. Our Website is primarily meant to provide you with information about the Glasgow Classic competitions and about our company in general. Whilst we will try to keep our Website up-to-date and accurate, we take no responsibility for any incorrect information on the Website.

(b) Your Submissions. Our Website may also include: surveys to help us learn about you or your interest in volunteering at an event, or being part of a news story about an event or newsletter sign-up. We do not guarantee any confidentiality or anonymity with respect to any information you agree to upload directly onto you website profile. By submitting and updating your personal profile information, which may include, photos or other materials to us through the website or via email, you expressly: give us permission to use such materials for our business’s core purpose; and represent and warrant that you are the owner or licensed user of such materials have the right to permit us to use them within our business. For example, if you choose fill out your Athlete Profile, upload your photo and update your personal information, we have your permission to (among other things): shop your story and photo to any media outlets we choose and we have your permission to use your materials (including, without limitation, your photo and story and any other materials submitted) and grant others visiting our website the use of the foregoing materials.

(c) Other Third Party Sites. Our Website may contain links to other third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Links do not imply that we are, or our website is, affiliated to or associated with such sites. We are not responsible for the content, products, services, policies, or practices of any third-party website(s). By visiting those sites, you may be subject to the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use that may apply to such site(s) and we recommend that you read those terms and policies before proceeding. You may link to our home page only, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage or take advantage of our reputation. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. You must not create a link to any part of our website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw this linking permission without notice.

 

4. OWNERSHIP & USE

(a) Ours. Our Website and all information, images, photographs and other content displayed on the Website (“Material(s)”) are protected by certain rights. These rights may include all copyright and related rights, moral rights, trademarks and service marks, business names and domain names, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in design and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered (“Rights”). These Rights either belong directly to Glasgow Classic or their use is licensed to us from their respective owners or licensors. You may only view, print out and use the Website and the Materials for your own personal, non-commercial use. We expressly reserve all rights, in and to the Website and the Materials and your use of the Website and the Materials is subject to the following restrictions. You must not: remove any copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the Materials; use any Materials from our Website, or make use of our Website generally in any manner that may infringe any of our Rights or the rights of a third party; reproduce, modify, display, perform, publish, distribute, disseminate, broadcast, frame, communicate to the public or circulate to any third party or exploit our Website and/or the Materials in any way, including for any commercial purpose, without our prior written consent; attempt to gain unauthorized access to or interfere with any other user’s computer systems or networks associated with the Website; or modify or attempt to modify or in any way tamper with Website. Use of our Materials for any purpose without first obtaining our express written permission may be an infringement of our Rights.

(b) Yours. You retain ownership rights in anything you freely submit to us through our Website or email. However, when you submit materials to us (e.g. information, photos, videos or other materials), you grant us a free, worldwide, perpetual right to use, modify, reproduce, distribute, publicly display and perform the materials you have submitted, including, without, limitation, your name and likeness, and allow others to do the same for any purpose, including, without limitation, commercial purposes. You agree that you are not entitled to receive any payment or other compensation whatsoever for the aforementioned usage, and you are not entitled to make any claim in connection with our exercise of the permissions you have granted us, including, without limitation, claim(s) based on invasion of privacy, idea misappropriation, other violation of your civil rights, or defamation. You are not permitted to post or upload any materials to our Website that: is defamatory, harmful, threatening or that is likely to cause distress or inconvenience. You must not express opinions that are vulgar, sexist, racist or otherwise unproven or unfounded; or contains a virus or any other destructive or harmful component.

 

5. VIRUSES

Whilst we will make every effort to ensure that our Website will be secure and free from bugs or viruses, we cannot guarantee this. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Website. You should use your own virus protection software.

 

6. MEDICAL TREATMENT

The Website is provided for your convenience only. You should not rely on information provided on this Website as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and nothing on this Website creates a physician-patient relationship. Do not disregard, avoid or delay obtaining medical advice or seeking emergency care. We recommend you take medical advice or guidance before taking any action or becoming involved in any competition based on information contained on or generated by our Website.

 

7. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Scottish law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Website or any content on it, whether express or implied. We will not be liable: to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use, our Website or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Website; for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage or loss or for any business losses that you may incur, including but not limited to lost data, lost profits or business interruption; for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it. We assume no responsibility for the content of sites linked on our Website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked sites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. We assume no liability for any Materials posted by other users and which are available on the Website. In the event that you believe such Materials infringe any Rights, or are illegal, then you should contact us at the email or postal address provided above so that we may investigate.

 

E. GDPR POLICY

Glasgow Classic Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

Glasgow Classic Ltd.

Limited Company registered in Scotland under company number SC624577.

Registered address: 27-29 Commerce Street, Glasgow, G5 8AB.

Data Protection Officer: Iain Barbour & Gavin Heselton.

Email address: info@glasgowclassic.com.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us eg. volunteer or competitive athlete):

  • Name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Payment information;

  • Health form;

  • An emergency contact name and number.

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • Competition Corner and Survey Monkey

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account and notifying you of successful and outstanding payments.

  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by E-mail link).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and text message with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

  • The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

    • Our Third-Party software may contact you with notifications on payments, changes to schedule, reminders of dates and deadlines.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept until youdecide to no longer partake in our competition(s).  Please contact us on info@glasgowclassic.com to have your details removed.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the European Commission.

AND

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • You input the data yourself into the Third-Party software where you can access it and change it via smartphone, laptop, computer and other mobile devices.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@glasgowclassic.com.

Postal Address: 27 Commerce Street, Glasgow. G5 8AB.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. It is up to you to keep checking this page for any changes, any visits to our site you agree to these changes even if this page has not been reviewed by you.